2017 S.C.I.T.C Agenda & Presentations

*Click here for a printable version of the conference program. Presentations are linked following each session listed below.


MONDAY, OCTOBER 30
12:00 PM Registration & Exhibits Open Gaillard Lobby
2:30 PM Opening Session:

Watt Jackson, General Chair 2017

 

Performance Hall (2nd Floor)

2:45 PM Importer  Self-Assessment   (Presentation)

Host: Cathy Smuniewski (Geodis)

Guest Speaker: Valerie Jacobs, Import Compliance Manager (Family Dollar Services)

3:15 PM Global Trade Challenges & Opportunities (Discussion Only)

Moderator: Pete Straub (SC Applied Research Center Supply Chain & Logistics)

Panelists: Omar Kazzazz (Kazzazz & Company) Daniel Zupko (JAS Forwarding USA, Inc.)

Suzanne Dickerson (SC Council on Competitiveness)

4:30 PM Customs Update (Presentation)

Host: Diane Hartjes (Belk)

Guest Speaker: Brian McKenzie (CBP Charleston)

5:00 PM Charleston Harbor Deepening  Update (Discussion Only)

Jim Newsome, President & CEO (SC Ports Authority), Lt. Col. Jeffrey Palazzini (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers)

Welcome by SC Governor Henry McMaster

5:30 PM Reception Gaillard Lobby

 

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 31
7:30 – 8:30 AM Breakfast                                                                         Ballroom (Ground Floor)
8:30 AM Welcoming Ceremony                                                     Performance Hall (2nd Floor)

Watt Jackson – General Chair 2017

Jim Newsome – President & CEO (SC Ports Authority) Welcome by Mayor John  Tecklenburg

Moderator – Tuesday’s Sessions: Mark Szakonyi (JOC)

9:00 AM Global  Economic Outlook (Presentation)

Dr. Nariman Behravesh, Chief Economist (IHS)

9:45 AM Container Industry Analysts (Damas Presentation; Tan Presentation)

Hua Joo Tan (Alphaliner), Phillip Damas (Drewry)

10:45 AM BREAK
11:00 AM View of the Container Shipping Industry (Discussion Only)

Host: Mark Szakonyi (JOC)

Guest Speaker: Bill Rooney (Kuehne & Nagel)

12:00 PM World Trade Luncheon                                                   Ballroom (Ground Floor)
1:00 PM Keynote Speaker                                                            Ballroom (Ground Floor)

Frank Abagnale (Catch Me If You Can)

2:15 PM Carrier/Shipper Roundtable (Discussion Only)                                   Performance Hall

Moderator: Mark Szakonyi (JOC)

Panelists: Wolfgang Freese (Hapag-Lloyd), Mario Giannobile (Maersk Line), Marlon Jones (IPCO), Klaus Schnede (Eastman), Allen Clifford (MSC)

3:15 PM BREAK
3:30 PM Container Trucking: Challenges and Opportunities (Discussion Only)                              Performance Hall (2nd Floor)

Moderator: Mark Szakonyi (JOC)

Panelists: Phil Byrd, Bulldog Hiway Express, Clifton Parker, G&P Trucking Co. Inc, Rob Stephenson, TCW, Keith Johnson, H&J Trucking

 

4:15 PM Blockchain Explained-It’s Potential for Global Trade Visibility  (Presentation)

Performance Hall (2nd Floor)

Speakers: Aaron Lieber (IBM), Annette Mueller (Maersk Line)

5:00 PM Adjourn
6:30 – 9:30 PM A Spooky Evening at the Gaillard (Event & Dinner) Ballroom (Ground Floor)

 

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1
7:00 AM Breakfast Ballroom (Ground Floor)
7:45 AM Welcome

Presentation of Plunkett-Stoioff Award Scholarship Awards

Introduction of 2018 Conference Chair

Ballroom (Ground Floor)
8:15 AM Keynote  Speaker

Merril Hoge: Find a Way

Ballroom (Ground Floor)
9:15 AM World Trade Updates (Presentation)

Moderator: Julius “Sam” Hines (KPL Gates) Guest Speakers: Paul Burns and

Ted Murphy (Baker McKenzie)

Ballroom (Ground Floor)
10:30 AM International Supply Chain Success Cases – Panel 

Bosch Presentation

Boeing Presentation

BMW Presentation; BMW Video

 

Moderator: Pat Fosberry (John S. James Co.) Wayne Fairey (Bosch), Brenda Cox (BMW), Kurt Kraft (Boeing)

11:30 AM Adjourn
12:30 PM Golf (separate registration required) Patriot’s Point
1:00 PM Tennis (separate registration required) Family Circle Tennis Center
1:30 PM SC Logistics Tech Talk (separate registration required) Charleston Music Hall
6:00 – 9:00 PM Evening Event: Sitting by the Dock of the Bay       Charleston Maritime Center

*CRUISE DRAWING WILL TAKE PLACE AT THIS EVENT. MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join Our Email List
Thank You 2017 Sponsors! View sponsor list here

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This